Visa Applications

Visa Applications

  •  
     
  •  
    ​ General Information
     
    The Minister of the Interior of the State of Israel is in charge of implementing the laws of the State which specify the conditions for entering Israel (the Law of Return, 5710 - 1950, and the Entry into Israel Law, 5712 - 1952). The power to implement these laws abroad was delegated to the Minister of Foreign Affairs (Official Announcements Gazette 255 of October 16, 1952) and to Israel's representatives abroad (Official Announcements Gazette 2465 of October 7, 1978).
    Israel has visa exemption agreements with many countries. Before going to the mission, check whether you need to obtain a visa to visit Israel (click here to download the list of countries with which Israel has visa exemption agreements). It is important to emphasize that the exemption applies only to visas for visits and to passports (not to laissez passer).
     
    Note that documents must always be sent to Israeli missions via registered mail. A delivery confirmation is not required!
     
    Below are the types of visas and the application process for obtaining them:
     
    A/2 Student Visa
    This visa is granted to those who want to study in Israel in elementary and high schools, academic institutions, yeshivot and youth institutions of the Jewish Agency. The visa is valid for up to one year and for multiple entrances and exits. Recipients of this visa are not permitted to work in Israel.
     
    In order to issue a student visa to Israel, kindly provide us with the following listed documents:
    2. 2 passport photos (white background 2"X2")
    3. A Bank statement or a proof that the student has the financial means to pay for his studies and sustenance throughout his stay in Israel.
    4. A letter from school
    5. The flight itinerary
    6. $46(the fee for the application) + $8 (overnight shipping)– by credit card (download the form here) or by one money order (Paid to: “Consulate General of Israel”)
    No AMEX
    7. The original passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the period of the stay in Israel.
    8. If you are MASA eligible please attached the acceptance letter.
     
    Students with Israeli Parents
    You do not need (and are not eligible for) a Student Visa. You must travel on your Israeli passport. If you do not have an Israeli passport, you must obtain one prior to your departure.
    If you are unable to come to the consulate, your signature needs to be notarized by a notary public (download form)
    You may mail us all documents or schedule an appointment in the link below:
    For minor Students:
    Both parents consent is necessary.
     Both parents should come to the Consulate with the minor.
    In case one of the parents unable to come, he/she needs to sign on a consent letter. This letter needs to be notarized in front of a public notary.
    Birth certificate with an Apostille seal is required.
    Please schedule an appointment in the link below:
     
    B/2 Tourist Visa
     
    In order to issue a tourist visa to Israel, please provide us the following listed documents:
    2. 2 passport photos (white background 2"X2")
    3. A Bank statement or proof of the applicant's sufficient financial means for the visit to Israel
    4. A letter from school/ employer
    5. The flight itinerary
    6. A proof of legal status in the US (visa, green card, I-20 etc.)
    7. $23 (the fee for the application) + $8 (overnight shipping)– by credit card (download the form here) or by one money order (Paid to: “Consulate General of Israel”)
    NO AMEX
    8. The original passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the period of the stay in Israel.
     
    Please note: The consulate may request additional documents.
     
    If you are unable to come to the consulate, your signature needs to be notarized by a notary public (download form)
    * The visa is valid for 3 months from the date it was issued.
    You may mail us all documents or schedule an appointment in the link below:
    In case of a minor:
    Both parents consent is necessary.
    Both parents should come to the Consulate with the minor.
    In case one of the parents unable to come, he/she needs to sign on a consent letter. This letter needs to be notarized in front of a public notary.
    Birth certificate with an Apostille seal is required.
     
    * The visa is valid for 3 months from the date it was issued.
    Please schedule an appointment in the link below:
     
    Issuing of visas for participants in national projects like Birthright and MASA
    For participants in Israeli national projects like Taglit-Birthright Israel or MASA, or in other projects initiated and organized by the Jewish Agency, a visa will be issued according to the project's purpose and duration.
    B/2 visitor visa, for three months, will be issued for participants in project lasting less than three months.
    A/2 student visa, multiple entries, for the duration of the project and up to one year, will be issued for participants for projects lasting more than three months.
     

     

    B/1 Work Visa

    This visa is for a person whose stay in Israel is approved for a limited period of time for the purpose of work. This visa is given to experts and artists, among others, and is granted solely with the approval of the Ministry of the Interior.
    The fee is paid by the applicant when the application is submitted to one of the population administration offices of the Ministry of the Interior. Upon receipt of approval from the Ministry of the Interior, the mission will issue the B/1 Work visa after interviewing the applicant and obtaining from him the following documents:
     
    In order to issue a working visa to Israel, kindly provide us with the following listed documents:
    1.  Verified certificate of good conduct/ police record.
    2.  Certification of medical examinations performed in clinics or hospitals recognized by the mission (the certification must cover, inter alia, normal results in tests for tuberculosis, hepatitis and AIDS) and the results of general blood tests.
    3.  A declaration authorizing the taking of fingerprints, to be signed in our office
    5.  2 passport photos (white background 2"X2")
    6.  A letter from the company that hires you
    7.  The flight itinerary
    8.  The original passport
    9.  In the consulate, you’ll be asked to sign over a declaration of the taking of a fingerprint (the State of Israel has begun to take a fingerprint from foreign workers who enter the country to work) and a photograph.
     
    You must contact our office before your arrival in order to assure that we can issue your visa. You may call us or email us.
    The validity of the B/1 Work visa will be in accordance with Ministry of Interior guidelines. The worker must enter Israel within the period of time specified in the visa and stay in the country as specified in the visa. A person who receives such a visa may apply to one of the population administration offices of the Ministry of the Interior to extend the visa.

     

    A/3 Clergy Visa
    This visa is granted to clergymen for the purpose of fulfilling their clerical duties among their religious communities in Israel, pursuant to the invitation of a recognized religious institution in Israel. A clergyman who goes to Israel for a visit and requires an entry visa will receive the regular B/2 visa.
    Only the Ministry of the Interior has the authority to grant an A/3 visa. The application should be submitted in Israel by the religious institution that is inviting the clergyman. The mission will only issue the visa with the prior approval of the Ministry of the Interior. The validity of the visa will be in accordance with Ministry of Interior guidelines, with the option of renewal only in Israel.
    If the visa is approved by the Ministry of the Interior, the visa will be issued by the mission upon provision of the following:
    1. A completed and signed application for a visa to enter Israel: EntryVisa.pdf
    2. Two passport photos pictures
    3. A valid passport
    4. $46 (the fee for the application) + $8 (overnight shipping)– by credit/debit card, money order or exact cash. Please read our page of payment methods before making a payment: here
     

    A/4 Visa

    - for the spouses and children of recipients of A/2 or A/3 visas
    This visa is granted to the spouses and minor children of recipients of A/2 or A/3 visas.
    The visa will be issued under the following conditions:
    1. The applicant is the spouse and/or minor child of a person who received an A/2 or A/3 visa
    2. An application for an A/4 visa has been filled out and signed, and attached to the visa application of the person they are accompanying: EntryVisa.pdf
    3. $46 (the fee for the application) + $8 (overnight shipping)– by credit/debit card, money order or exact cash. Please read our page of payment methods before making a payment: here
    4. Two passport photos pictures

     

    Immigration Visa
    The Law of Return, 5710 - 1950 determines the right of every Jew to immigrate to the State of Israel. The law is an expression of the connection between the Jewish people and their homeland. Jews returning to Israel are considered people who were away - or whose ancestors were away - from Israel, and are now returning to their country. With regard to the law, "A Jew is a person born to a Jewish mother, or who is a convert to Judaism, and is not a member of another religion."
    According to an arrangement between the government of Israel and the Jewish Agency, the latter handles immigration (aliya) to Israel: checking candidates, providing advice and guidance, seeing to absorption arrangements, referrals to immigrant centers, places of study, employment, etc. An aliya emissary of the Jewish Agency who recommends a person's immigration, transfers the application together with his written recommendation to an official representative of the State of Israel.
    According to the law, the authority to issue the immigration visa lies solely with the diplomatic / consular representative. Therefore, this representative examines the application and the recommendation of the aliya representative. The diplomatic / consular representative may request additional details, both from the applicant and from the immigration representative. In cases of doubt, the diplomatic / consular representative may transfer the application to the consular section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for a decision.
    Those interested in commencing the process of immigrating to Israel should contact the aliya representative of the Jewish Agency who is responsible for the area in which they reside. To obtain information on how to contact an aliya representative, please see the chapter on General Information.


     

    A/1 Temporary Resident Visa
    - for people eligible for immigration under the Law of Return
    An A/1 Temporary Resident visa is given to a person who is eligible for immigration (aliya) and has completed the examination process with the aliya representative of the Jewish Agency, and whose application has been examined and approved by the diplomatic / consular representative at an Israeli mission.

     

    Comments:

     • Information contained in this website is general and does not supersede the provisions of the laws of the State of Israel.

    • The Ministry of Foreign Affairs reserves the right to modify the procedures from time to time.

    • In any case of a discrepancy, the provisions of Israeli law and/or local law and/or procedures of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs take precedence over the information appearing in this website.

    Email address: