Visa Information

Information for non-Israelis

  •    
    This page contains information for people wishing to travel to Israel including Australian tourists, tourists from countries requiring a visa, businesspeople, students, diplomats and public servants. העמוד מכיל מידע על ויזות ומידע כללי עבור סטודנטים, אנשי עסקים, דיפלומטים ותיירים המעוניינים לנסוע לישראל
  • icon_zoom.png
    Border control stamp Border control stamp Copyright: Embassy of Israel, Canberra, Australia
     
     
    Please note that Australian citizens traveling to Israel as tourists do not require a visa. Forms are provided on arrival to Israel, and a 3-month tourist visa is issued. Australian citizens travelling to Israel on official business. Australian citizens visiting for other purposes (such as work, study, official business etc.) require a visa.
     
    Visas may be extended (for a nominal fee) in Israel at offices of the Ministry of Interior.
     
    ויזות
     
    אנא שימו לב כי אזרחים אוסטרלים הנוסעים לישראל כתיירים פטורים מתהליך קבלת ויזה מראש. עם הגעתם לארץ יקבלו בגבולות ויזת תייר התקפה עד ל-90 יום. במידה וברצונכם להאריך את שהותכם בארץ, ניתן בזמן שהותכם לפנות לכל סניף של משרד הפנים ולבקש הארכה לויזת התייר (בתשלום).
     
    המעוניינים להגיע לישראל למטרות שאינן טיול (כגון עבודה, לימודים וכדומה) צריכים להגיש בקשה לויזה טרם הגעתם לישראל
     
  • Countries not requiring a tourist visa

  •  
    If you are a passport holder of one of the following countries you do not require a tourist visa to travel to Israel:
     
      • Argentina, Austria, Australia, Albania
    • Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria
    • Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic
    • Denmark, Dominican Republic
    • Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia
    • Fiji, Finland, France
    • Germany (from 01.01.1928) Gibraltar, Greece, Guatemala
    • Haiti, Hong Kong, Hungary, Honduras
    •  Iceland, Ireland, Italy
    • Jamaica, Japan
    • (South) Korea
    • Latvia, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg
    • Malawi, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Macedonia
    • Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway
    • Panama, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Peru
    • Russian Federation, Romania
    • San Marino, Slovak Rep, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, St Kitts & Nevis, Surinam, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Singapore
    • Trinidad & Tobago
    • United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay
    • Vanuatu 
     
     
    From the 01.12.2012 the Australian immigration department will issue only elctronical visas.
    In order to apply for Israeli visa, you'll need a visa label in your passport (which you can obtain from the Australian immigration office) or an official letter from the immigration office verified by Apostille stamp (from DFAT).
    .
     
    חשוב לציין שהחל מה-01.12.2012 משרד ההגירה של אוסטרליה מנפק ויזות אלקטרוניות בלבד. ע"מ להגיש בקשה לויזה לישראל, עליכם לוודא שיש לכם מדבקת ויזה אוסטרלית בדרכון (במידה ואין יש באפשרותכם לבקש אחת ממשרד ההגירה בתשלום) או לצרף לבקשת הויזה לישראל מכתב מאת רשות ההגירה האוסטרלית שיש לכם ויזה ואת סוגה, כשעל אישור זה חותמת אפוסטיל של משרד החוץ האוסטרלי.
      
    אם הינך מחזיק בדרכון של אחת מהמדינות הבאות, אינך נדרש בויזת תייר לישראל
     
    אוסטרליה,ארגנטינה, אוסטריה, אלבניה, איסלנד, אירלנד, איטליה, ארה"ב, אורוגואיי, אקוודור, אל סלבדור, אסטוניה
    בהאמאס, ברבדוס, בלגיה, בוליביה, ברזיל, בולגריה
    גרמניה, גיברלטר, גואטמלה, ג'מייקה
    דנמרק, דרום אפריקה, דרום קוריאה
    האיטי, הונג קונג, הונגריה, הונדורס, הולנד, הממלכה המאוחדת, הרפובליקה הדומיניקנית
    ונואטו
    טרינידד וטובגו
    יוון, יפן
    לטביה, לסוטו, ליכטנשטיין, ליטא, לוקסמבורג
    מלאווי, מלטה, מאוריציוס, מקסיקו, מיקרונזיה, מונקו, מונגוליה, מקדוניה
    נורבגיה, ניו זילנד
    סאן מארינו, סלובקיה, סלובניה, ספרד, סיינט קיטס ונוויס, סורינם, סוואזילנד, סינגפור
    פנמה, פרגוואי, פיליפינים, פולין, פורטוגל, פרו, פיג'י, פינלנד
    צ'ילה, צ'כיה, צרפת
    קנדה, קולומביה, קוסטה ריקה, קרואטיה, קפריסין
    רוסיה, רומניה
    שבדיה, שוויץ
  • Other countries

  •  
    If you are a citizen of a country not on this list, and you wish to apply for a tourist visa, contact the consular department on consular@canberra.mfa.gov.il or call on +61 (0) 2 6215 4510 (between the hours of 9.30am - 1pm; Monday to Friday).
     
     
    Entry Visa Forms
     
    To apply, please send the following items to the embassy in Canberra - using a registered envelope:
     
    • Your passport (needs to be valid for at least one year from the entrance date).
    • Your travel itinerary, flights & timetable.
    • A completed Visa Application Form.
    • 2 Passport Photos.
    • A bank statement of the last 30 days. 
    • $25 Australian Dollars - 'Money Order' or online payment
    • Prepaid self-addressed registered envelope.
    • Your exact return address.
    • Your Contact details.
    (If you are not in Australia, please add a further $10AUD for the return registered envelope)
     
     
    ויזת תייר (למדינות שאינן פטורות)
     
    ע"מ להגיש בקשה לויזת תייר שלחו במעטפת דואר רשום את הפרטים הבאים בין 30-45 לפני הטיסה:
     
    דרכון בתוקף (לפחות שנה)
    פירוט הטיסות (הלוך ושוב) ולוח הזמנים
    2 תמונות פספורט
    תצהיר בנק של החודש האחרון
    25$ אוסטרלי בהעברה בנקאית / המחאה בנקאית
    טופס "בקשה למתן אשרת כניסה לישראל"
    מעטפת דואר רשום ממוענת אליכם ומשולמת מראש
      
    חשוב לציין כי השגרירות לא ממליצה לקנות כרטיסי טיסה, אלא לעשות הזמנה בלבד לבקשה לויזה של מדינה שאינה ביחסים דיפלומטיים עם ישראל. השגרירות לא לוקחת אחריות להזמנת כרטיסי הטיסה או לכל נזק כלכלי אשר ייגרם בשל כך.
    השגרירות תיידע את מבקש הויזה לפני הטיסה על קבלת / שלילת הויזה
     
     
    IMPORTANT: If you are a citizen of a country that does not have diplomatic relations with the State of Israel, the Embassy recommends that you do not make bookings for your travel until after a visa has been issued.  The Embassy is not responsible for any financial liability you incur on the assumption that you will be granted a visa.  The Israeli officials will only accept requests that are within a month of arrival to Israel.  An answer will only be received approximately a week prior to your requested arrival date.  Please contact the Consular Department for an application form.
     
  • Student, Work, Diplomatic and Official Visas

  •  

    ​A range of visas are available to Australian and other citizens travelling to Israel for non-Tourist purposes.

     

    Student Visa

    A Student Visa can be obtained for up to one year.

     
    To apply, please send the following items to the embassy in Canberra - using a registered envelope:
        • Your passport (needs to be valid for at least one year from the entrance date).
        • Your travel itinerary, flights & timetable.
        • A letter from the educational institution that confirms your acceptance.
        • The name & contact details of your contact person in Israel.
        • Proof of financial independence to support your studies and stay in Israel (such as a recent bank statement - with a bank letterhead or stamp on it).
        • A completed Visa Application Form.
        • 2 Passport Photos.
        • $50 Australian Dollars - Money Order or online payment
        • Prepaid self-addressed registered envelope.

     

    If you are not in Australia, please include the items below in addition to the above items:
    • A further 10 Australian Dollars (for the return registered envelope).
    • Your exact return address.
    • Your Contact details.

    NOTE: Working in Israel on a student visa is not permitted.

     

     

    ויזת סטודנט
     
    ניתן לקבל ויזת סטודנט שתוקפה עד שנה אחת.
     
    בקשה לויזת סטודנט כשהמבקש מתחת לגיל 18 מצריכה הסכמת הורים וחתימה על טופס הבקשה בפני
    JUSTICE OF PEACE
     
    ע"מ להגיש בקשה לויזת סטודנט שלחו במעטפת דואר רשום את הפרטים הבאים:
     
    דרכון בתוקף
    פירוט טיסות (מספיק רק טיסה בכיוון אחד)
    מכתב ממוסד הלימודים המעיד על קבלתכם ללימודים
    הוכחה לעצמאות כלכלית במהלך השהייה והלימודים בישראל, למשל תצהיר בנק עדכני המודפס על דף רשמי של הבנק או הנושא את חותמת הבנק.
    2 תמונות פספורט
    50$ אוסטרלי בהעברה בנקאית / המחאה בנקאית / מזומן
    מעטפת דואר רשום ממוענת אליכם ומשולמת מראש
    טופס "בקשה למתן אשרת כניסה לישראל"
     
    ויזת "מסע" פטורה מתשלום. פניות בנוגע לבקשת ויזה לפרויקט "מסע" ייעשו דרך הגורם המטפל בפדרציה הציונית.
     
    ויזת סטודנט אינה מאפשרת עבודה בישראל

     

     
     
    Work Visa
    If you wish to work in Israel, you must first find secure employment in Israel and ask your prospective employer to apply for a work visa for you there.
     
    ויזת עבודה
     
    אם ברצונכם לעבוד בישראל, עליכם תחילה למצוא מקום עבודה מסודר בישראל ולבקש מהמעביד להגיש בקשה לויזת עבודה עבורכם. הבקשה תעשה דרך סניפי משרד הפנים בישראל בלבד
     
    Diplomatic and Official Visas

    To apply for an official visa to the State of Israel, please send us:
     
    1. An official letter from your Department.
    2. An Official Note from DFAT
    3. Your passport.
    4. 2 passport photos.
    5. A completed Visa Application Form.

     

     

    ויזה דיפלומטית / רשמית
     
    ע"מ להגיש בקשה לויזה דיפלומטית / רשמית שלחו במעטפת דואר רשום את הפרטים הבאים:
     
    דרכון רשמי / דיפלומטי בתוקף
    DFAT מכתב רשמי ממשרד החוץ והמסחר האוסטרלי המאשר את נסיעתכם
    מכתב מהגוף הממשלתי אותו אתם מייצגים המפרט את זמני ומטרת נסיעתכם
    תמונות פספורט 2
    מעטפת דואר רשום ממוענת אליכם ומשולמת מראש
    טופס "בקשה למתן אשרת כניסה לישראל"
     

     

  • Travel Advice

  •  
    Australians traveling overseas should monitor the following Department of Foreign Affairs and Israeli websites:
     
     
     
    www.iaa.gov.il (Airport authorities)
     
    www.mfa.gov.il (Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
     
    These sites provide travel advice for Australian citizens