Local Visa Information

Local Visa Information

  •    
    Schedule an Appointment
  •  
     

    ADVISORY

    The Embassy of Israel in Manila advises everyone to refrain from transacting with people who claim that they can obtain Israeli visas for a fee. The Embassy does not work with fixers.

    Payment for visas or for Embassy authentication should only be through the Embassy’s current account under Rizal Commercial Banking Corporation (Account name: Embassy of Israel, Account number: 0234002694).

    For any further information/clarifications or to report fixers you may email the Assistant to the Consul at cao-assistant@manila.mfa.gov.il or at info@manila.mfa.gov.il. ​

     
    To schedule an appointment:

    All applicants for visa (except for Filipino tourists) must schedule an appointment with the Consular Office prior to coming to the Embassy of Israel.
     
    Scan the data page of your passport and indicate the intended date of travel to Israel then email it to cao-assistant@manila.mfa.gov.il 
     
    You will receive a reply with security questionnaires that you need to answer.  When everything is cleared the schedule shall be emailed to you with the list of the needed documents for processing of the visa. 
     
  • TOURIST VISA

  •  
    According to the Bilateral Agreement between the State of Israel and the Republic of the Philippines, Filipinos do not need a tourist visa prior to departure for Israel. All visitors will be interviewed at the Port of Entry. After having sufficiently answered the questions of the immigration officer, a visa will be issued prior to entry.
     
    Visitors are advised to have the following documents:
     
            • Confirmed round trip ticket with onward flight.
        • Philippine passports must be valid for more than six months after the intended date of return
        • Sufficient pocket money worth at least US$2,000 (cash or travellers cheque).
        • Confirmed hotel reservation before departure.
        • A letter of invitation from the sponsoring establishment or tourist agency (if applicable)

    NOTE: None of the above requirements can guarantee your entry to Israel. 

  • WORKING VISA

  •  
    B1 Visa Requirements - For Single Applicants:
     
    □  Accomplished Visa Application Form (with 2 pcs most recent passport size picture 
        over white background).
    □  Original NBI Clearance for travel abroad (validity: 6 months from date of issue).
    □  Singleness Certificate from NSO, authenticated by the following agencies:
                a. DFA
                b. Embassy of Israel
    □  Photocopy of the Employment Contract, authenticated by the Embassy of the 
        Philippines in Israel.
    □  Photocopy of the Medical Certificate (validity: 3 months from date of issue).
     
    Please note that in addition to the standard medical requirements set by the Department of  Health, HIV test, Hepatitis B surface antigen test, anti-HCV (Hepatitis C screening) and specific X-ray to test Tuberculosis are required.
     
    □  Photocopy of the OEC worker’s or e-receipt copy.
    □  Photocopy of the Birth Certificate
    □  Proof of identify.
     
    NOTE:  Please arrange all documents accordingly and present all original documents for verification.
     
     
    B1 Visa Requirements - For Married Applicants 
     
    □  Accomplished Visa Application Form (with 2 pcs most recent passport size
        picture over white background).
    □  Original NBI Clearance for travel abroad (validity: 6 months from date of issue).
    □  Photocopy of the Marriage Contract from the NSO, authenticated by the following
        agencies:
                a. DFA
                b. Embassy of Israel
    □  Photocopy of the Employment Contract, authenticated by the Embassy of the     
        Philippines in Israel.
    □  Photocopy of the Medical Certificate (validity: 3 months from date of issue).
     
    NOTE: In addition to the standard medical requirements set by the Department of Health, HIV test, Hepatitis B surface antigen test, anti-HCV (Hepatitis C screening) and specific X-ray to test Tuberculosis are required.
     
    □  Photocopy of the OEC worker’s or e-receipt copy.
    □  Identification Card of the spouse, any of the following:
                 a. Passport
                 b. Driver’s License
                 c. SSS
                 d. Postal
                 e. Company
                 f. School
    □  Photocopy of the wedding pictures.
    □  Photocopy of the Birth Certificate.
    □  Personal appearance of husband / wife.
     
    If the husband / wife is in abroad, please submit a photocopy of any  of the following documents:
                 a. Passport
                 b. VISA
                 c. Departure and Arrival  Immigration stamp
                 d. Certificate of appearance issued by the Philippine Embassy of the country
                     where the husband or wife is situated.
     
    If widowed, please submit a photocopy of the Death Certificate,  authenticated by the following agencies:
                 a. DFA
                 b. Embassy of Israel 
     
    □  Sufficient proofs of identity for the spouse.
     
     
    Special Working Visa
     
    A special working visa is granted to individuals who are sent to Israel to work for diplomats or foreign missions.  To initiate an application of such nature, the foreign mission’s representative should contact Mr. Yoval Fisher Tel. No. 00972-2-530-3640 at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Israel.
     
    After initiating a visa request at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the person applying for visa should present the following requirements to the Embassy of Israel in Manila:
     
    □  2 official Visa Application Forms
    □  2 pictures 2x2 colored or black & white
    □  NBI Clearance valid for travel abroad or the Middle East,
        (valid for six (6) months from the date of issue).
    □  Medical Certificate from an accredited clinic.
     
    Please note that in addition to the standard medical requirements set by the Department of Health, HIV test, Hepatitis B surface antigen test, anti-HCV (Hepatitis C screening) and specific X-ray to test Tuberculosis are required.
     
    □  Signed declaration as to the absence of relatives in Israel or the names of the relatives,
        if any, who are working in Israel.
     
    NOTE:   Please arrange all documents accordingly and present the original documents for verification.
  • STUDENT / STUDY VISA

  •  
    ​Filipinos who have been accepted by institutions in Israel for academic or training courses must obtain an A/2 visa.
     
    For participants of MASHAV courses:
    □  Submit a confirmation letter (may be sent via fax).
    □  Submit a copy of your flight itinerary to the MASHAV Coordinator. 
    □  Schedule an appointment for visa application with the Consular Office.
        It is recommended that this be done no earlier than 5 days prior to departure for Israel.
     
    For participants of Kibbutz volunteer courses:
    □  Inform the Embassy of Israel in writing of their acceptance to a training program.
        Please include the complete name of the institution, length of study, contact details of
        the participant and a photocopy of your passport.
    □  Send your full name, birthdate, passport number to the Kibbutz, who will then inform
        the Ministry of Interior.
    □  Please call the Consular Office to check if authorization for a visa has arrived and
        schedule an appointment for visa application.
     
    Requirements for an A/2 visa:
    □   Two (2) 2x2 or passport-sized photos
    □   Valid passport
    □   Flight ticket
    □   Proof of payment and enrollment with an Israeli Institution
     
  • RE-ENTRY VISA

  •  
    →  Re-entry visas are applicable for persons who are currently employed in Israel that have returned to the Philippines but failed to get a re-entry stamp on their passports. 
     
    →  An application of a non-Israeli national securing a re-entry permit must be submitted to the Passport and Visa Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs prior to the employee assuming his or her position again.
     
    →  If there is no longer a valid permit to stay, all the requirements of either a B/1 Married applicant or Single applicant are applicable.  Each applicant must get a new medical certificate from any one of the accredited medical clinics.
     
    →  If there is an existing permission to stay for a B1, a re-entry stamp will be given after the approval from Israel has been received by the Embassy.

  • VISA FOR A FOREIGN NATIONAL BASED IN THE PHILIPPINES

  •  
    Foreign nationals (non-Philippine passport holders) who wish to visit Israel must obtain a visa prior to departure. Please contact the Consular Office of the Embassy of Israel for detailed information.
     
    Kindly scan the data page of your passport and indicate the intended date of travel to Israel and send to cao-assistant@manila.mfa.gov.il